file Thread Sizes

2 weeks 2 days ago #6260 by PlaneGuy

  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member

  • Posts: 72
  • Thank you received: 3
  • Thread Sizes was created by PlaneGuy
    What is the thread size for the small screws that are used to hold the key strips down On the 400/500 series registers? What I want to do is tap holes in an aluminum bar for the common register screw sizes so that I can have a better way to hold them when I polish. I read that 6-32, 8-32 and 10-24 are the most common l, just not sure about the really small ones. Has anyone else tried something similar or have a better method for polishing those tiny screws? I am just worried if I try to hold onto the with pliers or something I will end up loosing them. Thanks all

    Please Log in to join the conversation.

    2 weeks 2 days ago #6261 by Dialman

  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member

  • Posts: 94
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Replied by Dialman on topic Thread Sizes
    If you use a buffer to polish, be careful, it might unscrew.
     

    Woodies Wanted

    Please Log in to join the conversation.

    2 weeks 1 day ago #6262 by thcashregister@msn.com

  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member

  • Posts: 284
  • Thank you received: 52
  • Replied by thcashregister@msn.com on topic Thread Sizes
    I use needle nose vice grips I get the pliers very tight. I have not lost one yet. (So far) just don't put a lot of pressure on the wheel and keep on checking on them. Good luck. 

    Please Log in to join the conversation.

    2 weeks 1 day ago #6263 by NAV

  • Moderator
  • Moderator

  • Posts: 931
  • Thank you received: 149
  • Replied by NAV on topic Thread Sizes
    Without checking, I'm guessing either 2/56 or 3/48.

    Please Log in to join the conversation.

    2 weeks 15 hours ago #6264 by fullamdj

  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member

  • Posts: 36
  • Thank you received: 6
  • Replied by fullamdj on topic Thread Sizes
    The screw size is a 3-56
    Go to McMaster Carr web site and type in this number
    5232A55. It is a pin vise that opens from .010 - .312 and it cost about $24.00 plus shipping. I have tried various ways and pin vises and I found this to work the best, It won't mess up the threads. Easy to us

    Please Log in to join the conversation.

    1 week 6 days ago #6268 by PlaneGuy

  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member

  • Posts: 72
  • Thank you received: 3
  • Replied by PlaneGuy on topic Thread Sizes
    Thanks everyone for the input!

    Please Log in to join the conversation.

    5 days 7 hours ago #6279 by bruiser@wwt.net

  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member

  • Posts: 72
  • Thank you received: 12
  • Replied by bruiser@wwt.net on topic Thread Sizes
    I use a steel plate set up much like you are talking about making. I agree you have to be careful, as sometimes the buffer rotates them and can screw them out.
    My plates has enough holes for a complete machine, so I can load it up and do it one time. I leave them in the plate to clean them then spray them with lacquer. Works pretty well.

    Please Log in to join the conversation.

    Powered by Kunena Forum